1850 Barren Co, KY Head of Household

District 1

Abstracted from the Barren Co, KY, 1850 census originally complied by Eva Coe Peden. Contributed by Sandra K. Gorin Used by permission of compiler.

Use the "find" feature in your browser program to locate surnames as the list is by household, not alphabetical

District #1:

1-1 HESTER, William and Mary 
2-2 POINTER, Harrison and Eliza J
3-3 PARRISH, Juliann 
4-4 REDFORD, Samuel and ELizabeth 
5-5 PACE, Davie F and Gracy 
6-6 BAIRD, Obediah and Mary A 
7-7 REDFORD, William P and Mary Ann 
8-8 PACE, Barrett and Margaret 
9-9 THURMAN, Henry L and Wilhelmina 
10-10 FARRIS, Isaac H and Ann 
11-11 WATERS, P B Jr and Agness G 
12-12 FARRIS, Sam'l S and Mary 
13-13 WATERS, Owen D 
14-14 WITTY, Lindsey and Lucinda 
15-15 WATERS, Elias D and Lucinda 
16-16 STARK, James M and Francis 
17-17 WATERS, P B Sr and Mary 
18-18 NEWLAND, John and Amanda M 
19-19 REDFORD, Silas and Matilda P. 
20-20 GARNETT, William S and Sarah Ann 
21-21 WILLIS, Elizabeth 
22-22 LOCK, John Sr and Mary, blacksmith 
23-23 McKETRICK, Jane J 
24-24 WHITE, William S C and Elizabeth - physician 
25-25 CHAPMAN, Patience 
26-26 SMITH, Reuben - house carpenter 
27-27 BLANKENSHIP, Elijah and Nancy 
28-28 BETHEL, William A and Catherine M 
29-29 OWEN, Felix G and Ellen 
30-30 HATCHER, Nathan and Virginia - laborer 
31-31 BROOKS, William and Martha A 
32-32 MADDOX, Ignatius and Frances 
33-33 DICKERSON, Thomas J and Judith 
34-34 BROWN, John M and Nancy 
35-35 HATCHER, Josiah and Jane 
36-36 BYBIE, James H 
37-37 REDFORD, Francis and Parthena 
38-38 OWEN, Johnson and Amy 
39-39 LEWIS, Thomas F and Leuisa J 
40-40 OWEN, Henry L and Rhody T 
41-41 FISHBACK, William and Mary A E 
42-42 HATCHER, Benjamin and Jane 
43-43 PULLIAM, Jesse and Delila 
44-44 LEWIS, John H and Permela 
45-45 WATERS, Thomas H and Elizabeth 
46-46 KING, Charles and Mary 
47-47 STALLSWORTH, Nancy 
48-48 STALLSWORTH, Thos J and Sophronia 
49-49 DRISKILL, James G and Nancy 
50-50 PEERS, James H and possibly Mary Aand Eliza J 
50-53 YOUNG, Samuel R and Matilda J - tanner 
51-51 FOSTER, Susan H 
52-52 WORD, Joel and Mary 
53-53 BROOKS, John and Patsy 
54-54 LOCK, Jacob H and Jane E 
54-55 CHAPMAN, James F and Nancy 
54-56 LOCK, John Jr 
54-57 LOCK, Easter 
58-58 CHAPMAN, Andrew and Susan 
58-59 FITZGERALD, Enoch and Eliza J 
59-60 FITZGERALD, Susan 
60-61 ANDERSON, Meredith and Matilda J 
61-62 DAVIS, Sam'l T and Amanda 
62-63 KING, William A and Elizabeth 
63-64 RHEA, William 
64-65 FREEMAN, Thomas and Martha T 
65-66 FREEMAN, Wm. B and Elizabeth A 
66-67 MARTIN, Elizabeth 
67-68 TAPSCOTT, E N and Susan 
68-69 BERRY, Thompson C and Catherine 
69-70 MUNFORD, Robert W and Sarah A E 
70-71 McCLANAHAN, Sarah 
71-79? FORD, John and Catherine 
71-82 JACKSON, William G and Eliza - house joiner 
72-73 EVANS, Edmund G and Sarah 
73-74 CRENSHAW, Elizabeth 
73-75 BIRD, Simon G and Milly T 
75-77 TENISON, William and Susan 
76-78 DUKE, Fountin 
77-79 RITTER, Wilson and Sarah H 
80-82 MARTIN, Solomon and Susan J 
81-83 OWEN, JOhn G and Nancy A 
82-84 MARTIN, Isaac and Martha 
83-83 LOCK, James and Mary W Baptist minister 
84-86 LEACH, Nathan and Judith 
85-87 OWENS, West and Sally H 
86-88 PULLIAM, Thompson and Sally 
87-89 LYEN, Martha 
88-90 OWEN, Presley T and Arminta 
89-91 SIMS, Richard and Priscilla 
90-92 BLANKENSHIP, Elzy and George Ann 
91-93 DICKEY, Elisha 
92-94 CLARK, John 
93-95 WHITNEY, Alfonsur and Elizabeth F 
94-96 POYNTER, Lewis 
95-97 CHAPMAN, James T and Pheba J 
96-98 NEVILL, Phebe 
96-99 CLACK, James M and America H 
97-100 BRADLEY, Beverly and Patsy 
98-101 LOCK, Richard and Delphy 
100-103 GARDNER, James T and Emily 
102-105 GARDNER, John and Ann 
103-106 SAVAGE, Elizabeth 
104-104 DUKE, Sarah 
104-107 STALLSWORTH, Harrison and Amanda 
105-108 MADDOX, William P and Mary P 
106-109 MURPHY, William and Sally 
107-110 LYEN, William and Mary 
108-112 BIBB, Catherine 
109-113 BROWNING, William 
110-114 MUSTAIN, James W and Sarah H 
110-115 WEST, Clabourn and Emily 
110-116 MURRELL, S H & Rebecca R 
111-117 PRESTON, Samuel J and Susan 
112-118 WALTERS, Andrew and Louisa V 
113-119 KIDD, William, stone cutter 
114-120 HATCHER, E M and Mary, physician 
115-121 BARNETT, J M and Elizabeth - tailor born Russia 
117-123 CHAPMAN, Tho J and Sarah 
118-124 THOMAS, William D and Lucinda T - physician 
119-125 O'NEAL, William H - wheel wright 
120-126 NEVILLE, Thomas R and Mary - blacksmith 
121-127 LYEN, David and Elizabeth 
122-128 LYEN, David R and Polly 
123-129 FLANAGAN, B A & Sophia 
124-130 SHAW, Elizabeth 
125-132 SELF, Allen and Mary A
125-132 SELF,Allen and Mary A 
126-133 GASSOWAY, Elisha and Eliza A 
127-134 BRIDGES, Richard and Ruth 
128-135 BUSH, Matilda 
129-136 SELF, Edward and Lydia 
130-137 HATCHER, Martha P. 
131-138 WILKINS, Stanley and Elizabeth 
132-139 MIDDLETON, John M and Agness 
133-140 MIDDLETON, Dicy 
134-141 BURNETT, John J and Mary 
135-142 DICKEY, William and Elizabeth 
136-143 BLAIR, Benja and Elizabeth 
137-144 WINES, James and Francis 
138-145 STRINGFIELD, Perry and Nancy E J 
139-146 CHAPMAN, William B and Martha 
140-147 SELF, Presley and Maria A 
141-148 BROWNING, Samuel and Mary 
142-149 CURD, B D and Maud L  1 Mary F
GARDNER, William D and Eliza T - house carpenter 
145-152 FOSTER, Martha 
146-153 COLE, William H 
146-154 AMESS (AMISS), Geo W and Mary J
147-151 TOLL(TOLLE), Mary 
147-155 FORRESTER, James M and Eliza J 
148-156 HALL, John A and Josephine 
149-157 VANCE, William and Elizabeth 
150-158 HALL, C B & Marion W 
151-160 ARNSPIGER, Jacob and Nancy - laborer 
152-161 NELL, Edmundd and Juliann 
153-162 VANCE, Tobias and Amy - hatter 
154-163 STAPLES, Rowland and Sarah 
155-164 POYNTER, Nathan and Nancy F 
156-165 STAPLES, William and Emily J 
157-166 DICKEY, B F and Mary W 
158-167 LEWIS, William and Eliza J 
159-168 SMITH, Tomas and Letitia Y 
160-170 HARLOW, William D and Frances 
161-171 HALL, James and Permelia 
163-171 PIPER, John and Elizabeth 
164-172 HESTER, Thomas J and Caroline 
165-173 LEWIS, William F T and Sarah 
166-174 HARLOW, Elizabeth 
167-175 CREWS, Raymona dn Winnifred 
167-176 BROOKS, Jesse Sr and Polly 
168-177 LOCK, Jacob and Elizabeth 
169-178 EUBANK, WIlliam and Martha 
170-179 FORD, John and Catherine 
171-180 NICKOLS, Lewis and Ann 
172-181 LEWIS, Joseph H and Elizabeth 
(This was Joseph Horace Lewis, leader of the Orphan Brigade) 
173-182 HOOD, James and Sarah Ann 
174-183 VANCE, Albert and Ellen 
175-184 BURTON, Moses and Martha 
176-185 SHORT, Fleming and Martha - wheelwright 
177-186 CRENSHAW, Gloster, black 
178-187 GLASS, Stephen and Lucinda 
179-188 GLASS, John and Paralee 
180-189 ALLEN, Dicy 
181-190 ARNETT, David and Elizabeth 
182-191 ALLEN, Reubin H and Mildred J 
183-192 BROOKS, Joseph D and Mary J 
184-193 JACKMAN, William and Leah - tanner 
185-194 WHEELER, Nathaniel and Matilda 
186-195 HERNDON, John and Mary 
187-196 GARDNER, Thompson 
188-197 HARLOW, John H and Francis M 
189-198 CHAPMAN, Bird and Mary 
190-199 GARDNER, Marshal and Mary A 
191-200 BROWN, Neri and Jane 
192-201 McCONNELL, O P and Mary T 
193-202 BROWN, John and Elizabeth H 
194-203 BROWN, David W and Margaret - shoe maker 
195-204 BROWN, Thomas and Mary - shoe maker 
196-205 HARLOW, Thomas and Margaret 
197-206 HULSEY, WIlliam and Mary 
197-207 HARLAAN, Marshall and ELizabeth 
199-208 WHEELER, John H and Jane 
200-209 KING, Elizabeth 
201-210 CLARK, Sarah 
202-211 DISHMAN, James A and Isabella G 
203-212 DICKERSON, Thomas M and Mary E - blacksmith 
204-213 FREEMAN, Sally 
205-214 SMITH, Jesse and Elizabeth 
206-215 MADDOX, William P and Mary P 
207-216 BERRY, Hezekiah and Francis W 
208-217 HALL, William and Louisa 
209-218 LAWRENCE, John P and Mary 
210-219 BASHAM, Nathan and Mahala 
211-220 MANLY, Jonaaaathan and Patsy - gun smith 
212-221 DUKE, Elizabeth 
213-222 DUKE, Thomas T and Elvira 
214-223 DEERING, Elisha and Hannah 
215-224 SELF, John P and Martha A 
216-225 JAMESON, Robert F 
217-226 DUKE, John E and Martha 
218-227 WILSON, John and Rhoda 
219-228 DISHMAN, WIlliam S and Elizabeth 
220-229 OWEN, David and Sally 
221-230 OWEN, Nancy 
222-231 OWEN, Thos J and Emily 
223-232 JAMES, Richard and Letitia 
224-233 READ, Charles A and America E 
225-234 HOLLOWAY, Thomas and Sarah 
226-235 MONROE, Nath'l P and Aleatha 
227-236 DELPH, Merriman and Polly B - merchant
228-237 ADAMS, William and Margaret 
229-238 HAWKINS, A L and Permela 
230-239 DICKERSON, James L and ELizabeth 
232-241 SHACKLEFORD, Sally 
233-242 BELL, Maria Gorin (Park City) 
234-243 LAWRENCE, William and Jane 
235-244 SMITH, William P and Prices? E 
236-245 BOSTON, Thomas W and Amelia 
237-244 GARDNER, Sally 
238-245 WEST, William and Nancy A 
239-246 MONROE, William J and Lurina 
240-247 CHAPMAN, William and Eliza B - laborer 
241-248 DURHAM, Sally 
242-251 COTTRELL, Lydia 
243-252 HILL, John A and Elizabeth A 
244-253 MONROE, Matthew H and Rebecca 
245-254 MONROE, John W and Sarah E - wagon maker 
246-255 BRATCHER, David and Susan 
247---- WEST, Isah and Phebe D 
248-256 WILSON, Robert and Mary E - saddler 
249-257 HUCKABY, William and Eliza Ann 
250-258 PARKER, Joseph and Nancy 
251-259 FERREL, Gabriel and Malissa 
252-260 MONROE, James and Elizabeth 
253-261 POYNTER, James and Mahala D 
254-262 CHAPMAN, Neal 
255-263 CHAPMAN, James and Martha J 
256-264 WEST, Edward and Martha 
257-265 DAVIDSON, Alex'r and Henrietta M 
258-266 DAVIDSON, Young and Malinda 
259-267 COMBS, Samuel M 
260-268 REYNOLDS, William and possibly Mary Ann 
261-269 COOK, A G and Leary 
262-270 JONES, Martin and Nancy 
263-271 JONES, Joel A and Susan M 
264-272 REYNOLDS, Malinda 
265-273 CAMP, Hawkns 
266-274 SELF, William and Henretta 
267-275 ADAMS, James V and America 
268-276 DICKERSON, William H and Emily J 
269-277 BIRD, JOhn M and Emeline 
270-278 BISHOP, John and Elizabeth 
271-276 [sic] SMITH, William S and Mary 
272-280 DISHMAN, William and Dorothy 
273-281 DISHMAN, Robert C and Mary W 
274-282 FERGUSON, Stephen D and Margaret A 
275-283 PRESTON, David and Sarah 
276-284 DICKERSON, William and Catherine 
277-285 FORD, Clement and Amelia 
278-286 LEWIS, Simeon C and Mary - carpenter 
279-287 MOORE, John W and Francis 
280-288 FORD, Garland and Sarah 
281-289 FORD, Frances 
282-290 NEVIL, Carroll and Eliza 
283-291 WILLIAMS, Horatio and Eveline 
284-292 CHASE, Richard and Nancy 
285-293 SAMPLE, Benj'n and Isabelle 
286-294 TONEY, Polly 
288-286 FRANKLIN, William H and Margaret 
287-295 CRAIN, James B and Eliza 
289-297 PUCKETT, Jas M and Mary 
280-298 PUCKETT, Frances
290-299 BIRD, Jane 
291-300 NEVIL, William and Sarah J 
292-301 WHEELER, David and Catherine 
293-302 PUCKETT, William W and Jane 
294-303 GREER, B H and Sarah A 
295-304 FRANKLIN, Maratin and Malinda 
296-305 SIMPSON, Henry and Nancy 
298-306 GRAY, Sally 
299-307 LEWIS, JOhn and Sally 
300-308 MITCHELL, Carter and Rachel 
300-309 DENTON, William and Elizabeth 
301-310 KIDD, James and Ann 
302-311 GREER, Catherine J 
303-312 DENTON, Charles 
304-314 NEAGLE, Andrew and Sarah 
305-315 NEAGLE, Adley 
306-316 DAVIS, Jameson and Mary Ann 
307-317 WILLIAMS, Jacob and Lucy C 
308-318 GRAY, William and Frances 
309-319 GRAY, Nathaniel and Lucy S 
310 Vacant 
311-321 RUTHERFORD, Isaac and Nancy 
312-322 ANDERSON, David and Mary 
313-323 LITTRELL, James and Rebecca 
314-324 EMMERSON, William and Jane 
315-325 SETTLE, John M and Elizabeth - blacksmith 
316-326 BARRACK, George W and Elizabeth 
317-327 LEWIS, William C and Sarah 
381-328 BUTLER, George and Mary J 
319-329 TINSLEY, Isaac and Charlotte 
320-330 BUTLER, Joseph and Levina 
321-331 BUTLER, Daniel and Eliza A 
322-332 CRABTREE, Alex'r and Elizabeth M 
323-333 CARTER, John W and Martha E 
324-334 SIMPSON, Azel and Juline 
325-334 BRIDGES, Uriah S and Sarah 
326-336 HODGE, David M and Elizabeth - blacksmith 
327-337 FURLONG, Founton and Jane 
328-338 DICKERSON, William A and Lucy 
328-339 GAINES, John W and Cenith 
329-340 BUTTON, Thomas M and Martha S 
330-341 HAMPTON, William and Rachen - wagon maker 
331-342 CHRISTY, Larkin and Sarah 
332-343 EMMERSON, Henry Sr and Polly 
333-344 BUTTON, John D and Ann 
335-345 LOW, David and Elizabeth 
336-346 WILLIAMS, John 
337-347 MANSFIELD, James and Francis 
338-348 BATES, Reubin and Nancy 
339-349 SETTLE, James D and Elizabeth J 
340-350 BECKHAM, Samuel and Mary 
341-351 HENDRICK, Duke R and Silena 
342-352 BATES, Willis H and Elizabeth J 
343-352 [sic] Butler, John 
343-353 HAWKINS, Henry and Nancy 
344-354 MENISS, Carter C and Mary 
345-355 DALTON, Jesse and Elizabeth 
345-560 [sic] EDMUNDS, Charles P and Elizabeth T 
346-356 LARRANCE, Amel and Jane 
347-357 EDMUNDS, John and Rachel 
348-358 HEATHER, Richard and Jane - salt maker 
349-359 HUFFMAN, Gavin and Sarah
350-360 DOUGHERTY, Reuben and Peggy 
351-361 FRANKLIN, JOhn G and Nancy 
352-362 ROGERS, Joseph and Betsy 
353-363 TURNER, Aden D and Sophia - carpenter 
354-364 BATES, William E and Susan 
355-365 KIDD, George S and Eliza J 
356-366 SETTLE, Allen D and Luann W 
357-367 GREEN, Robert W and Mary J 
358-368 MARR, Robert and Sally 
359-3679 STEFFEY, Ephriam and Sally 
360-370 HANKS, Richard H and Harriett L 
361-371 YOUNG, John and Frnances 
362-372 COSBY, Valentine and Paatsy 
363-373 SETTLE, Isaac and Anna 
364-374 DAVIDSON, Allen and Maraay A H [DODD] 
365-375 DODD, Bradford 
366-376 LESSENBERRY, Joseph and Sarah J 
367-377 BATES, James P and Harriett - lawyer 
368-378 WALLER, William E and Sarah A 
369-379 BOWLES, Mary 
370-380 HAMPTON, Perry and Mary - wagon maker 
371-381 BOWLES, Henry H and Elizabeth 
372-382 CRAWLEY, William and Mary 
373-383 GASSOWAY, James H and Lucinda 
374-384 DUNCAN, William and Nancy 
375-385 HALL, L B and Elizabeth 
376-571 [sic] DAVIDSON, Joseph W and Sarah E 
377-387 THURSTON, Hannibal and Lurissa - stone mason 
378-388 MANSFIELD, Isaac and Amanda 
  [d/o Reubin HUGGINS] 
379-389 DEERING, William D and Elizabeth 
380-390 GRAY, Edwin B and Susan 
381-391 STEFFY, Rufus and Elizabeth 
382-392 SMITH, David C and Susan 
382-903 [sic] SMITH, Thomas and Margaret 
383-393 BROWN, Isaac and Martha J - Baptist preacher 
384-598 [sic] BUTLER, Susannah 
384-394 COCKRILL, Joseph G and Nancy 
385-395 BIRD, Susannah 
386-396 BIRD, Thos J and Catherine 
387-397 CARDEN, James and Marinda 
388-398 PRESTON, Susan F 
389-399 PAYNE, James M 
390-400 JORDON, James and Lucy A 
391-401 JORDON, H A and America 
392-402 COCKRILL, John B and Mary Ann 
393-403 ALLEN, John and Sally 
394-404 KIMBLE, Catharine 
395-405 HOLEMAN, Nath H and Eliza A - school teacher 
396-406 HUDSON, George W and Martha A 
397-407 MORISS, Carlton R and Mary Jaane 
397-613 BUTLER, Merriman and Amanda M 
398-408 DEERING, Elizabeth 
399-409 DEERING, Wm. W and Sarah A 
400-410 DOSS, George W and Mary J 
401-411 WEST, Frances 
402-412 DEERING, Matthew and Jenetta A 
403-413 LAIR, Younger and Louisa 
404-414 DUVALL, Sylvester and Martha A 
405-415 HAMPTON, Nancy 
406-416 GIBSON, Calvin and Susan 
407-417 SETTLE, Sally 
409-418 NEVILL, John Sr and Malinda 
409-419 NEVILL, John and Zerilda 
410-420 REYNOLDS, Wellington and Rhody 
411-421 BURNETT, Obediah and Ann 
412-422 JOSEPH, Jonathan and Ann Eliza 
413-423 JONES, William and Nancy 
414-424 ERVIN, Joseph and Nancy 
415-425 GREER, Laura 
416-426 GREER, Charles S and Nancy - chair maker 
417-427 PATTERSON, Micajah and Lucinda 
418-428 HODGE, William and Leah 
419-429 DENTON, Thos S and Elizabeth S - tavern keeper 
420-430 SPRADLING, Elisha and Susan - stone mason 
421-431 HUFFMAN, John and Rebecca 
422-432 WRIGHT, William and Susan 
422-433 BECKHAM, William M 
423-434 CRABTREE, Isabell 
424-435 PICKETT, Bob S and Permela 
425-436 BARRACK, Russel M and Sarah
426-437 GRIMMETT, Solomon and Rachel 
427-438 LAIR, James F and Marina 
428-439 DUVALL, Edward and Martha A 
429-440 ALLEN, Adaline 
430-441 BIRD, Joseph A and Mary A 
431-442 DUVALL, Sam'l S and Matilda B 
432-443 JAMES, James and SUsan 
433-444 GORIN, Elizabeth 
434-445 GORIN, Rowan and Nancy 
435-446 RHODES, William and Mary E - physician 
436-447 PRESTON, John and Eliza 
437-448 HILL, Hezekiah and Paulina/Prelina 
438-449 WREN, Isaac N and Permela 
439-450 GASSOWAY, Jones and Luann 
440-451 EMERSON, Jesse and Nancy 
441-452 MARTIN, Charles 
442-453 JORDAN, Samuel and Sarah W 
443-454 DAVIDSON, Thomas and Catharine 
444-455 LESSENBERRY, James and Delia 
445-456 GASSOWAY, Benjamin and Lurany 
445-459 FOSTER, John W and Martha A - house joiner 
446-457 GRAY, George and Martha A 
447-458 FOSTER, Justin and Lucinda - house joiner 
448-459 FOSTER, John W - house joiner 
449-460 WALLER, Elizabeth J 
450-461 READ, William F and Emily H 
451-462 DOTY, James M and Ann M 
452-463 WARREN, Mary 
453-464 GREASING, Jehu and Sarah 
454-465 PARKER, Elizabeth 
455-466 PARKER, Henry G and Elizabeth 
456-467 BOWLES, Nathaniel V 
457-468 EDMUNDS, William B and Martha 
458-469 JAMES, Martha 
459-470 JAMES, Smith S and Ibby - shoe maker 
460-471 READY, Robert and Angeline 
461-472 PARKE, William and Rhoda 
462-473 READY, JOhn and Rosa 
463-474 HUDSON, John and Elizabeth 
464-475 SMITH, Polly 
465-476 MORRISS, Thomas L and Emily 
466-476 LANDRUM, William and Elizabeth 
467-478 LANDRUM, John T and Juliann 
467-487 DAFFORM, John G and Mahala 
468-478 HAWKINS, Sarah
469-480 PARKER, Richard W and Elizabeth 
470-481 SMITH, Charles L and Melissa 
471-482 BUTTON, B F and Permela 
472-483 BARRACK, Russell and Mary Ann 
473-484 LEWIS, William 
474-485 OVERSTREET, Franklin and Mary Ann 
475-486 MARR, Thomas and Sally 
476-488 WRIGHT, Jacob 
477-489 WRIGHT, Pryor and Juliann 
478-490 CHRISTY, Andrew 
479-491 BECKHAM, William and Marion 
480-492 EMMERSON, Henry Jr and Elizabeth 
481-493 EMMERSON, Asa and Mary E 
482-494 HUFFMAN, Emerline 
483-495 LOW, Caleb and Mary Ann 
484-496 LOW, Joseph and Hannah 
485-497 MORRISS, James and Susan J 
486-498 JONES, Jacob and Mary H 
487-499 HAINES, Charles and Sarah A - carpenter 
488-500 McKAY, John and Mary 
489-501 COLE, John and Scenbly? 
490-502 COLE, Andrew H and Mary 
491-503 LORRANCE, Argible and Elizabeth 
492-6504 LORRANCE, Carter and Sarah J 
493-505 MARR, John 
494-506 SMITH, Francis and Elizabeth - carpenter 
495-507 OLIVER, George W and Zerilda 
496-508 DICKERSON, Archer and Sarah 
497-509 GREEN, Robert Dd and Martha A 
498-510 LEWIS, James M and Susan J 
498-511 LEWIS, JOhn 
499-511 [sic] DICKERSON, John and Phebe 
500-512 LARRANCE, Rebecca 
501-514 MARTIN, Hudson and Mildred W 
502-515 DAFFORN, Mordicai and Edny 
503-516 BOATMAN, Robert and Rinda 
504-517 THRECKILL, Polly 
505-518 DALTON, Jeremiah and Artemissa 
506-519 GRIFFIN, Harrison and Amy 
507-520 DICKERSON, A G H and Elizabeth 
508-521 DICKERSON, Joel 
508-522 McKAY, Taylor and Juliann 
509-521 OWEN, Elizabeth 
509-524 BOATMAN, Nancy 
510-525 STOVALL, George and Susan 
511-527 WILTSHIRE, Agness 
512-527 FUNK, Susan 
513-538 ELMORE, Abram and Kitty Ann 
514-529 MARTIN, Benja H & Mary 
515-530 PORTER, Elias and Kitty Ann 
516-531 MORRISS, Rebecca 
517-532 EVERETT, E N 
518-533 LORRANCE, Sally 
519-534 DUFF, William W and Winny- black smith 
520-535 DUFF, Fielding 
521-526 BUTTON, John W and Nancy 
522-537 MARTIN, John and Agness 
523-538 BURNETT, Mary 
524-539 DOLLINS, Mahoney 
525-540 MANSFIELD, Nancy 
526-541 LOVELL, William and Betsy 
527-542 LAY, Henry and Lucinda 
528-543 CLARK, Pleasant and Martha 
529-544 PARKER, Elijah H and Rachel 
530-545 LAY, Stephen B and Betsy - waggoner 
531-545 WILSON, Robert and Malinda - black smith 
532-547 SMITH, John C and Lucinda 
533-548 LYON, Hiram K and Virginia P 
534-549 WHITNEY, William and Dolly J. C. 
535-550 MANSFIELD, William 
536-551 JONES, Edwin and Fanny 
537-552 STEFFEY, Lourence K and Nancy M - tanner 
538-553 CARPENTER, Andrew and Elizabeth A 
539-554 BROOKS, James and Polly 
540-555 COCKRILL, William and Caroline 
541-556 LAY, John and Mary 
542-557 DAVIDSON, Thompson E and Isaphenky 
543-558 COOPER, Isabel - mulatto 
544-559 PERKINS, Martha 
545-560 - vacant 
546-561 BETHEL, Richard F and Mary J 
547-562 HERNDON, William and Elizabeth 
548-563 RADFORD, C T and Virginia - physician 
549-564 DAVIDSON, Herndon and Elizabeth 
550-565 CLAYTON, John and Lucinda 
551-566 MATTHEWS, John and Delila 
552-567 FURLONG, Samuel 
553-568 COLEMAN, Elizabeth 
554-569 WHEELER, Micajah 
555-570 MARTIN, Hudson and Mary Ann 
556-571 DAVIDSON, Samuel and Delila Jane - school teacher 
557-572 LEA, Elizabeth 
558-573 SMITH, Edw. L and Sarah E 
559-574 RENFRO, James R and Martha R 
560-575 EDMUNDS, William 
561-576 DAVIDSON, Isaac and Susannah 
562-577 DODD, John and Sally 
563-578 EMRSON, John C 
564-579 DUFF, Chilton 
565-580 CARTER, George and possibly Frances P 
566-581 BENEDICT, Polly 
567-582 HOLEMAN, Elizabeth 
568-583 CARTER, Mary 
569-584 SETTLE, Sally 
570-585 SETTLE, Elizabeth 
571-586 BUTLER, Addison and Lucy Ann 
572-587 BUTTON, Nancy 
573-588 BUTTON, Elisa M and Francis H 
574-589 HUDSON, Polly 
575-590 HUDSON, Miles W and Catharine
576-591 BUTTON, Theophilus and Sarah
577-592 SMOOT, William W and Matilda J - shoe maker
578-593 LEWIS, A T & Sarah L - merchant
579-594 LEWIS, Isaac D and Susan A
580-595 JOURDON, I S & Mary E - saddler
581-596 LEWIS, Charles 
582-597 SPILLMAN, Lucy L
583-      vacant
584-599 BUTLER, Elizabeth
585-600 ASHLEY, Sarah
586-601 MORRISS, Francis
587-603 NEWMAN, Christopher and Patty
588-604 HICKS, Tayler and Rebecca
589-605 GREEN, Mary
590-607 GREEN, Andrew I and Mahala
591-607 FANT, G H & Sarah E
592-608 SETTLE, French and Matilda
593-609 BUSTER, Darwin and Lucinda
594-610 ERWIN, George W and Mary
595-611 SMITH, Hiram and Margaret
596-612 HUFFMAN, Burket and possibly Martha
597-613 Vacant
598-614 SMITH, Thomas F and Jane
599-615 HALL, James and Rebecca - waggoner
600-616 BUTTON, John and Martha
601-617 BUTTON, Nath'l G & Elizabeth
602-618 HOLEMAN, Joseph H and Nancy
603-619 HOLEMAN, Edgar and Jane - blacksmith
604-620 SETTLE, Franklin and Susan B - merchant
605-621 JORDON, I T and Malinda - tailor
606-622 WHITNEY, Samuel and Rhody
607-623 HOUCHENS, Robert and Frances
608-624 BURTON, Sarah Ann
609-625 MANSFIELD, William and Susan (might be dau)
610-626 LEWIS, Jane
611-627 DAVIS, Edmund and mary E
611-628 RALSTON, A B and Ann M - he a house joiner.
612-629 EMMERSON, Zachr. 
612-630 EMMERSON, Pleasant 
613-631 SETTLE, George M and Angeline - blacksmith
614-632 KINSLOW, Andrew C and Sally C
615-633 WILLIAMS, Spencer I and Margaret
616-634 LEAVELL, Benja and Martha
618-636 COLEMAN, Lucy
619-637 WILLIAMS, Elijah 
620-638 BALLINGER, Wm. H and Margaret
621-639 CHURCH, Christopher and Nancy I
622-640 MANSFIELD, William and Mary
623-641 EVERETT, Samuel Sr & Nancy
624-642 FIELDS, Sally
625-643 BALDOCK, Levi and Levisa - carpenter
626-644 BUTTON, John and Susannah - shoe maker
627-645 RAINEY, Matthew and Sarah
628-646 MURRELL, William and Nancy
629-647 FURLONG, Thomas
630-648 WHEELER, William E and Judy
631-649 WHEELER, Micajah and Mary
632-650 PULLIAM, William P and George Ann
663-651 MATTHEWS, Felix G and Mary A
634-652 SELLS, George W  and possibly Louisa
635-653 WHITE, Elisha T and Martha - wagon maker
636-654 RENFRO, Jesse and Mary
637-655 WINN, John E and Nancy
638-656 MATTHEWS, Allen and Lucy J
639-657 WINN, Elmore and Elizabeth
640-658 BUTTON, Festus A and Ann E
641-659 ELLIS, George B and Frances
642-660 WINN, Elizabeth
643-661 COLLINS, WIlliam L and Elizabeth
644-662 EMMERSON, Joel and Martha
645-663 DRANE, Judson and Louisiana
646-664 DRANE, William W and Martha J
647-655 DRANE, Thomas and  Mary
648-666 DURHAM, Berry and Elizabeth
649-667 MATTHEWS, Elizabeth 
650-668 GLAZEBROOK, William and Polly
651-669 WHITE, Simon and Phebe (possibly a dau)
652-670 RALSTON, Matthew and Mary
653-671 BRITT, Obediah Sr and Sarah
654-672 BRITT, Nelson and Elizabeth
655-673 WHEELER, Joshua and Rachel
656-677 KINSLOW, Ambrose 
656-678 JOHNSON, Daniel and Dilly
658-679 JEWELL, George D and Merene
659-677 [sic] JEWELL, Jonathan and Frances
660-678 YOUNG, Barnett G and Tabitha
661-679 ROGERS, John T and Olivia
662-680 COLLINS, Richard P and Juliann - he a school teacher.
663-681 JOHNSON, John and Margaret
664-682 STONE, enoch and America
665-683 STONE, William H 
666-684 PAGE, George M and Ermin C - physician
667-685 PAGE, Henrietta
668-686 PAGE, James G and Mary E
669-687 STROSBURG, Daniel and Catherine
670-688 BRITT, John N 
671-689 - not shown
672-687 [sic] WOODCOCK, Hiram and Catherine
673-690 COLEMAN, John and Emily
674-691 WHEELER, Zachariah and Martha
675-692 WHEELER, Benjamin and Mary G
677-693 ELMORE, Anthantius and Celia
678-694 KINSLOW, Massy and Francis
679-695 BOYD, Francis and Nancy
680-696 RENFRO, Joseph and Sally
681-697 DOSS, Chilton L and Elizabeth - school teacher
682-700 ELMORE, William and Juliann
683-701 CURD, John J and Mary
684-702 BRITT, Obediah Jr and Jane L
685-703 WOODCOCK, Andrew and Eliza
686-704 ELMORE, John T and Malinda J
687-705 ELMORE, Abram and Ellender
688-706 ELMORE, Hugh and Mary
689-707 ELMORE, James and Nancy
690-708 WOODCOCK, Parris H and Susan
691-709 ELMORE, John H and Frances 
692-710 BUTTON, Martin and Elizabeth 
693-711 BORDERS, Henry 
693-712 BORDERS, Wesley and Taletha J 
696-713 BUSH, Cynthia 
696-715 WHEELER, Michajah E and Frances 
697-716 WOODCOCK, Robert and Susan 
698-717 ELLIS, Alfred and Mary 
699-718 SMITH, George W and Mary A 
700-719 BRADSHAW, Seth and Judy 
701-720 BRADSHAW, Willis D and Margaret J 
702-721 BRADSHAW, Madison and Cassa 
703-722 PAYNE, Jubal and Rhody 
704-723 PECK, Lewis P 
705-725 CHAMBERS, Josiah and Phebe 
706-727 SANDERS, William H 
707-727 BRADSHAW, Tazewell and Minerva 
708-728 SETTLE, Felix and Sally - gunsmith 
709-729 PECK, Joseph and Elizabeth 
710-730 HARRISON, Jams 
711-731 BRADSHAW, John R and Frances 
712-732 PAYNE, Richard H and Lucy 
713-733 BRADSHAW, Allen 
714-734 WOOD, Oran and Margaret 
715-735 SANDERS, Lot and Elizabeth
716-736 PAYNE, Simeon and Polly
717-737 CHAMBERS, Edward and America J
718-738 GREER, William and Charlotte
719-732 GRER, John and Harriett W.
720-740 CHAMBERS, George W and Elizabeth
721-741 CHAMBERS, Silas G and Margaret
722-742 PARR, John and Mary A
723-743 CHILDRESS, A P and Verlinder
724-744 WHITE, Joseph and Elizabeth
725-745 MAYNARD, Edward and Harriett
727-746 DAVIS, John
727-747 TINDLE, Henry and possibly Mary (wife or dau)
728-748 FOSTER, Patsy
729-749 BALDOCK, WIlliam and Juliet
730-750 HESTER, Thomas J and Sarah
731-751 BROOKS, Jesse Jr and Lucinda - he a tanner
732-752 FORRESTER, Thomas and Nancy
733-753 EVERETT, Jesse and Rachel
734-754 EUBANK, Thomas and Rebecca
735-755 SRIVINER, Tomas and Esther - he a Baptist minister
736-756 SCRIVINER, James M and Sally - he a surveyor
737-757 SANDERS, Henry S and Juliann
738-758 EVERETT, Samuel and Mary J
739-759 CURD, Fanny
739-759 (sic) SANDERS, William N and Eliza J.
740-760 KINSLOW, Peter A and Sally
741-761 GARNETT, Richard
742-762 EUBANK, Joseph S.
743-763 EUBANK, Susannah
744-764 EUBANK, Richardson and Lucy - he a painter.
745-765 BROWNING, Samuel and Martha
746-766 DODD, James and Emily (nee BELL)
747-767 MANSFIELD, Jessse and Sarah
748-768 CARTER, Henry P and Maria
749-769 LEEPER, William and Ann
750-770 WILLIAMS, Francis M and Gilly Ann
751-771 MANSFIELD, Thomas and Elizabeth
752-772 CRUMPTON, William and Betsy
753-773 MANSFIELD, Joseph and Martha
754-774 MORAN, Price P and Elizabeth
755-775 MORAN, William and Martha J.
756-776 HURDLE, Able and Marinda A - he a school teacher
757-777 SCRIVINER, Isaac M and Judith
758-778 WILKERSON, Edward and Elizabeth
759-779 KINSLOW, Allen and Permelia - he a blacksmith
760-780 KINSLOW, Joshua and Jane
761-781 BENNETT, Arthur F and Peggy
762-782 DAVIDSON, Isaac W and Sarah H
763-783 FISHER, James and Lucy
764-784 PARKER, Robert C and Rebecca
765-785 WOODSON, Frederick and Nancy
766-786 GILLOCK, Celia
767-786 DAVIDSON, Wm P and Susan
768-788 GILLOCK, James M and Martha Ann
769-789 GILLOCK, Simsberry and Sarah E
770-790 YOUNG, William H and Jane
771-791 GILLOCK, R R H and Louisa J
772-792 STRINGFIELD, Sophia
773-793 WOODSON, Betsy and Daniel
774-794 DILLON, Silas and Elizabeth J.
775-795 MARTIN, Uriah and Ellender
776-176 ALKISSON (ATKISSON?), Joseph and Mary
777-797 AKERS, James and Malinda
778-798 MANSFIELD, John and SUsan
779-799 DISHMAN, Susan
780-800 KINSLOW, Aaron and Mary - he a blacksmith
781-801 MORRISON, William B and Martha
782-802 BROWNING, Joseph 
783-803 RENFRO, Joshua and Tabitha
784-804 GILLOCK, A G and Ann
785-805 MINOR, John and Elizabeth
786-806 DAVIDSON, William and Mary
787-807 WHITE, John and Susan (he born Ireland)
787-808 GREER, Moses and Elizabeth
788-809 RENFRO, Beverly C and Sarah
790-810 RENFRO, Robert R and Ann
791-811 WHEELER, Joel and Anky?
792-812 KINSLOW, Reuben and Judy
792-813 BETHEL, Mary
794-814 CURD, Jesse and Martha
795-815 RALSTON, Sarah
796-816 PARRISH, James and Martha
797-817 WILLIAMSON, Patrick and Elizabeth
798-818 SCRIBNER, John H and Nancy
799-819 GILLELAND, Jas. and Nancy
800-820 MANSFIELD, Jesse and Frances
801-821 BARLOW, John T
802-822 BARLOW, Rhody
803-823 FISHER, Sophia
804-824 MORAN, Robert P and Ann
805-825 ADAMS, Hardin C and Mary Ann
806-826 PARR, Judith
806-827 TAYLER, John and Melissa
807-828 SANDERS, James H and Sarah
808-820 SANDERS, Robert J and Susan E
809-830 HOUCHENS, George M and Sarah J
810-831 KINSLOW, William S and Rhody
811-832 STRANGE, Robert and Elizabeth
812-833 BAKER, John H and Sarah
813-834 RAY, Charles and Jane
814-835 ADAMS, John and Betsy
815-836 LANDRUM, A W J and Mary
816-837 GROOMS, Thomas and Elizabeth
817-838 TOLLE, Thomas and Jane
818-839 FISHER, John and Emily
819-840  GILLOCK, Lawrence 
819-841 GILLOCK, Wm G W and Elizabeth
820-842 LOWRY, Joseph B and Elizabeth
821-843 MEADER, Giles and Priscilla
822-844 GILLOCK, H P and Elizabeth
823-845 FOSTER, A R and Mary A
823-846 MILLS, Geo W and Mary - he a physician
824-847 LANDRUM, John and Martha
824-848 LANDRUM, Jerome B and Virginia
825-849 LANDRUM, John T
826-850 ROBERSON, Jeffery G and Mary P
827-851 GREER, Isaiah and Joanna
828-852 THOMASSON, Creed T and Aly W
829-853 ELLIS, Asa
830-854 SANDERS, Sarah
831-855 GREER, James and Elizabeth
832-856 GREER, John Sr and Elizabeth
833-857 HARRISON, Seth and Amanda
834-858 HARRISON, Reuben and Martha
835-859 BUSH, William A and Sarah M
836-860 CHAMBERS, Thomas and Mary
837-861 GREER, matthew and Rhody
838-862 PAYNE, Jubal Jr and Nancy A
839-863 POYNTER, Nathan and Martha - he a shoemaker
840-864 PAYNE, Joel and Polly
841-865 (Boarding house):
             CURD, Orediah and America - he a saddler
             MOSBY, O F - merchant
             MILLER, William and Mary E - he a physician
             BARBOUR, James - saddler
842-866 CHAMBERS, Mary J
843-867 MARTIN, William
844-868 BUSH, Josiah and Jane Ann
845-869 PITCHFORD, Fleming and Susan
846-870 NEIGHBORS, Benj and Minerva A
847-871 CHAMBERS, Samuel and Nancy
848-872 HOLDER, William and Permelia
849-873 GILLILAND, David and Pharibie
850-874 DILLON, Jacob and Mary J
851-875 BAILEY, Henry and Nancy
852-876 CHAMBERS, Francis 
853-877 NEIGHBORS, Marshall and Elizabeth
854-878 MOSBY, Thomas H and Judith
855-879 WHEELER, John and Eliza Ann
856-880 TRACEY, Isaac and Byna
857-881 COOK, Asa and Rebecca
858-882 MAYNARD, Thomas and Susan
859-883 GILLELAND, Jonathan and Kitty
860-884 MITCHELL, Eldred and Lucy
861-885 MAYNARD, William and Susan F
862-886 MITCHELL, Isaac and Catharine - he a cabinet maker
863-887 THOMASSON, Christopher 
864-888 WRIGHT, Uberto and Susan J
865-889 YOUNG, Asa and Mary
866-890 HOUK, Harmon and Margaret
867-891 SMITH, Jacob and Frances A
868-892 MAURY, Leonard H and V irginia M
869-893 MAURY, Alfred P and Emily
870-894 DUNCAN, William and Elizabeth - he a blacksmith
871-895 TIBBS, Elijah and Elijah J [sic]
872-896 CHILDRESS, Fleming C and Nancy W
873-897 BULLOCK, John W and Minerva - he a school teacher
874-897 WILBOURN, Ziba and Lucy J
875-899 BIGGERS, John and Christina
876-900 BELL, Robert W and Tabitha - he a cabinet maker
877-901 MAURY, Thomas F & Rachel C - he a cabinet maker
878-902 JONES, Cadwallader & Rachel
879-903 FLOWERS, Wm H & Anna
880-904 WILBOURN, Ralph and Elizabeth
881-905 DOSS, Margaret D
882-906 Vacant
883-907 JONES, Charles and Eliza
884-908 JONES, William Sr & Martha A
885-909 McPHERSON, John
886-910 Vacant
887-911 JONES, Eleazor and Mary
888-912 JONES, William Jr and Sarah
889-910 [sic] PEDEN, Benja and Mary
889-913 SANDERS, Archibald and Nancy
890-914 COLLINS, William and Margaret
891-915 BUCKINGHAM, Thomas and Mary
892-916 SHURFEE, George and Ameda
893-917 ELLIOTT, William and Jane
894-918 BRITT, Wm and Rebecca
895-919 WHEELER, Obediah and Sarah
896-920 HAWLEY, John and Mary
897-921 CABLE, Washington and Jane
898-922 SMITH, Charles A and Virginia - he a blacksmith
899-923 JONES, Moses and Sarah
900-924 EUBANK, T A & Eliza J.
901-925 PHILPOT, Wm K and Martha - he a blacksmith
902-926 LYEN, Joseph and Elizabeth H
903-928 LYON, John R and Rachel
904-929 HOUK, Elizabeth
905-930 UNDERWOOD, Elijah and Nancy
906-931 GALYEN, Isaac and Elizabeth - he a distiller
907-932 BELL, W W and Margaret A - he a miller
908-933 GILLELAND, Elizabeth
909-934 McCLURE, Manly and Sarah
909-935 McCLURE, Pleasant and Betsy
911-936 BURGESS, Spiral E and Tabitha
912-937 SANDERS, Washington
913-939 BOWMAN, Isaac and Agness - he a wagoner
915-940 HINKLE, Lemuel and Catharine
916-941 JONES, Smith and Mary A
917-942 FRANCIS, Armstead
918-943 JONES, Thompson and Eliza
919-944 PITCHFORD, Cyrus and Mary J
920-945 PITCHFORD, Eli and Betsy
921-946 BELLAYNARD, Braxton and Betsy Ann
922-947 BROWN, Henry J and Elizabeth
923-948 SIMMONS, George and Sally
924-949 CHURCH, Milly
925-950 DAVIS, James W and Amanda
926-951 WILLIAMS, Allen and Rebecca D
927-952 CHURCH, Joseph and Sarah
928-953 STEFFEY, Joseph and Lydia
929-954 MAYFIELD, Powhattan and Polly
930-955 HULSEY, Jesse and Frances
931-956 ANDERSON, Wm
932-957 PAYNE, Dudley and Martha
933-958 FARRIS, John T
934-959 WILLIAMS, Robert and Elizabeth
935-960 RALSTON, John
936-961 RALSTON, Robert W and Matilda - he a brick layer
937-962 BALLENGER, Edward T and Serene E
938-963 PARRISH, Robert and Tabitha
939-964 GILLOCK, Elizabeth
940-965 CRENSHAW, Benjja R and Nancy.
941-966 FRANKLIN, Henry T and Sally
942-967 TOLLE, Samuel R and Margaret
943-968 STEFFEY, Benja and Patsy
944-969 TOLLE, David B and Martha E
945-970 TOLLE, Sophia
946-971 EUBANK, Henry and Maria
947-972 STAPLES, Thomas and Polly
948-973 LAY, Wm and Ellen
949-974 STEFFEY, Daniel and Susan - he a waggoneer
950-975 GIBBS, William and Mary A.
951-976 BRIDGES, William and Nancy
952-977 COMBS, Zur and Louisiana
953-978 EUBANK, Joseph Jr and Mary J - he a silversmith
954-979 CARTER, Philip and America
955-980 PARDUE, Joseph and Frances
956-981 JOHNSON, John H and Irene
957-982 STOKES, Bennett and Elizabeth
958-983 WHITNEY, Leamine (Loami) and Jane
959-984 STEENBERGEN, Joseph and Rachel
960-984 WOOD, Malinda
961-986 McGINNIS, William and Clara
962-987 WYATT, John and Martha (she might be dau)
963-988 WYATT, Patsy
964-989 STEENBERGEN, R P and Martha - he a school teacher
965-990 COTTON, Benj and Francis
966-991 BRATTON, James and Nancy
967-992 GUFFEY, William and Nancy
968-993 SIMMONS, EUclid and Mary A - he a wagon maker
969-994 STEENBERGEN, John L and Martha
970-995 McGINNIS, James and Anna
971-996 PAYNE, Jesse and Martha
972-997 JONES, Wm and Judy
973-998 RANES, Jane
974-999 ELLIS, George and Kittanah B
975-1000 PAYNE, Nancy
976-1001 TAYLOR, Garrett and Delila
977-1002 RUNBY, Wm and Sarah A
978-1003 THOMAS, David and Margaret
979-1004 FERGUSOJN, Dougal G and Cynthia
980-1005 ELLIS, Wm and Elizabeth S F
981-1006 PAYNE, Martin and Angeletta
982-1007 MERRITT, L H & Emily
983-1008 CREASY, Edmound and Cynthia F
984-1009 CHILDRESS, Henry and Sarah
985-1010 Vacant
986-1011 TAYLER, Cornelius and Eliza A
987-1012 THOMAS, Adam and Sally
988-1013 JOHNSON, Henderson and Malinda
989-1014 JOHNSON, Henry and Mary
990-1015 FITZPATRICK, A L and Sarah S
991-1016 MITCHELL, John and Judy
992-1017 BOYD, William and Mary
993-1018 MITCHELL, Thomas and Angeline
994-1019 GOSNELL, Joseph Jr and Mary A
995-1020 GOSNELL, Benja and Polly
996-1021 HIGDON, Joseph and Mary
997-1022 THOMAS, Redmond and Nancy A
998-1023 EASTON, Carroll and Nancy
999-1024 GOSNELL, Joseph Sr and Rebecca
1000-1025 BERRY, Milton and Jane G.
1001-1025 WISDOM, Benja and Polly
1002-1026 BOWMAN, David and Emily
1003-1027 READY, Lorenzo D and Malinda
1004-1028 LEE, Henry J and Mary
1005-1029 THOMAS, Ephraim and Sally
1006-1030 CARVER, Reuben and Margaret (nee BARTON)
1007-1031 THOMAS, Wm and Elizabeth
1008-1032 BERRY, James A and Jemima
1009-1033 THOMAS, Henry K and Jane
1010-1034 EATON, Leonard and Sally
1011-1035 THOMAS, Ephraim and Louisa
1012-1036 DOSSEY, Parker M and Martha
1013-1037 LANE, Carrolus and Sally
1014-1038 WISDOM, Susannah
1015-1039 THOMAS, William and Betsy
1016-1040 ELLIS, Patsy
1017-1042 DOSSEY, Kincheon D and Lourena
1018-1043 JONES, Hiram W and Barbara
1019-1044 HENDRICK, Albert W and Jane
1020-1045 WISDOM, Joseph and Nelly
1021-1046 LEE, Henry Sr and Elizabeth
1022-1047 BRATTON, David and Martha A
1023-1048 JOURDAN, Wm Sr and Margaret
1024-1049 ESQUE, John and Dianne E
1025-1050 NEAL, Rachel
1026-1051 NEAL, John and Susan
1027-1052 BRASWELL, Egbert H and Mary L.
1028-1053 LEE, Samuel Sr and Sarah
1029-1054 CARVER, Susannah
1030-1055 TAYLER, David and Susan
1031-1056 LEE, John M and Leah
1032-1057 TURNER, William M and Zerniah? (nee HAWTHORN)
1033-1058 DOSSEY, A P and Elizabeth
1034-1059 MORROW, John B and Mary
1035-1060 SIMMONS, Green G and Permela
1036-1061 McINTIRE, James and Mary J
1037-1062 CHARTER, Margaret
1038-1063 LOUTHER, Wm and Eliza - he a physician
1039-1064 LEE, Isaac and Meridy - he a blacksmith
1040-1065 WEST, N P and Mary
1041-1066 KIGOR, Wilson H and Susan
1042-1067 FULCHER, John and Mary A - he a hatter
1043-1068 WHEAT, Theodore and Mary
1044-1069 PARRISH, William and Elizabeth
1045-1070 JENKINS, Marcus and Lucinda
1046-1071 GARMON, John and Martha
1047-1072 GARMON, Isaac and Elizabeth
1048-1073 CHERRY, Wm and Nancy
1049-1074 RUSSELL, James F and Margaret
1050-1075 EUPLIN?, Phillip and Elizabeth
1051-1076 SAMPLE, Isaac N (wagon maker) and Mary
1052-1067 COLBERT, Orpha
1053-1078 DOSSEY, John A and Nancy
1054-1079 CALVERT, Wesly and Elizabeth
1055-1080 TODD, Manly (blacksmith) and Louisa J
1056-1081 LONG, RIchard W and Celia
1057-1082 WOLF, John and Mary A
1058-1083 DEVASHER, William and Elizabth
1059-1084 CALVERT, Toliver and Elizabeth
1060-1085 RUSSELL, Samuel (blacksmith) and Mary
1061-1086 HOLDER, Levi and Verlinder
1062-1087 PARRISH, George W and Sarah
1063-1099 SHIVE, Joseph and Sally
1064-1089 WELLS, William and Thurza A.
1065-1090 FRANCIS, Wm. and Sarah
1066-1091 HUCKABY, Joshua and Ellen
1067-1092 LEE, Samuel T and Martha A.
1068-1093 SNOW, John L and Elizabeth
1070-1094 BAZWELL, Elizabeth
1071-1095 LEMMONS, Abby
1072-1096 DOSSEY, J M and Judy
1073-1097 SCOTT, Wm. B. (wagon maker) and Juliann
1074-1098 LEE, Eli and Cynthia (nee EUBANK)
1075-1099 MORRISON, Joseph and Martha
1076-1100 TAYLER, Thomas and Sarah
1077-1101 CLARKSON, James L and Elizabeth
1078-1102 McADAMS, Wm R and Mary B
1079-1104 HOLLOWAY, Robert M (blacksmith) and Mary A
1080-1105 GOSNEL, Reuben and Nancy J
1081-1106 LEE, Radford and Delia Ann
1082-1107 STEPHENS, Joseph and Nancy
1083-1108 AUSTEN, Charles (miller) and Levisa
1084-1109 TINSLEY, John and Betsy
1085-1110 Vacant
1086-1111 Vacant
1088-1113 HULL, James W and Easter
1089-1114 BISHOP, Samuel M and Lydia
1090-1115 MORROW, James and Martha
1091-1116 McINTIRE, Alexander and Polly
1092-1117 BYBEE, Alexr and Jane
1093-1118 BYBEE, Benja and Sally
1094-1119 ROSS, Sally J
1095-1120 PARDUE, Hezekiah and Martha A
1096-1121 FOX, Joshua and Nancy
1097-1122 HUNT, John and Martha
1098-1123 PARDUE, Francis and Nancy
1099-1124 PARDUE, Wm H and Rebecca
1100-1125 TINSLEY, Phillip and Elizabeth
1101-1126 HUNT, Joel T and Eliza A
1102-1127 SIMMONS, Jordan R and Mary
1103-1128 GIBSON, Robert and Mary J
1104-1130 RIGDON, Wm Jr and Mary J
1105-1131 RIGGON, Wm and Elizabeth
1106-1132 LANE, Booker and Sally
1107-1133 JOHNSON, Wm and Elizabeth
1108-1134 LANE, Moses 
1108-1135 HIDE, Seary
1109-1136 LANE, ELizabeth and James
1110-1137 TINSLEY, Wm and Eliza
1112-1138 KINSLOW, Adam and Louisa
1112-1138 [sic] KINSLOW, John P and Martha A
1113-1139 BULY, Tomas and Martha
1114-1140 Not found
114-1141 BULY, Jesse Sr and Mary
1114-1142 RIGDON, John and Nancy
1115-1143 BULY, Jesse and Emeline
1116-1144 BULEY, Nathan and Mary.
1117-1145 DAVIS, Thadaus and Phebe.
1118-1146 FRANKLIN, Reuben
1119-1147 FRANKLIN, Peachy and Matilda
1120-1148 CARVER, Bartholomew and Matilda
1120-1149 CARVER, Henry and Rachel
1121-1150 CARRIER, John and Hannah
1122-1151 BRIDGES, Samuel and Lucy D
1123-1152 TODD, Hugh and Martha
1124-1153 HARRISON, Samuel and Harriet
1125-1154 BEAM, James R and Anna
1126-1155 TINSLEY, Thomas and Elizabeth
1127-1156 JONES, Elizabeth 
1128-1157 MASSY, James A and Mary A
1129-1158 BRIDGES, Thomas and Polly
1130-1159 MALONE, Jehu and Polly
1131-1160 BRIDGES, John and Julia
1132-1161 LEWIS, Philip T and Catherine
1133-1162 GIBSON, Thomas B and martha
1134-1163 HARRISON, Robert and Nancy
1135-1164 RENFRO, Roberson and Sarah
1136-1165 CARVER, Joseph and Eliza A.
1137-1166 BARTON, John M and Caroline W
1138-1167 BARTON, Mary
1139-1168 BARTON, Tilman and Rachel
1140-1169 BARTON, William and Tabitha
1141-1170 WHITNEY, Thomas and Catharine
1142-1171 SHIPLEY, Robert and Sarah A
1143-1172 NEWMAN, James and Jane
1144-1173 LUTTRELL, Benjamin and Nancy
1145-1174 BULEY, George and Jane
1146-1175 RIGDON, Jesse and Eliza A
1147-1176 WHITLOW, Henry and Nancy
1148-1177 BULEY, William and Elizabeth
1149-1178 LANE, Thomas and Nancy
1150-1179 LITTRELL, Elias and Sarah
1150-1180 LITTRELL, Ruth
1151-1181 WOOD, Lewis and Angenline
1152-1183 WOOD, Sarah
1153-1183 Vacant
1154-1184 LEVI, Benja S & Evaline L
1155-1185 Vacant
1156-1186 FORTH, Ewing and Martha
1157-1187 LEWIS, John and Eliza M
1158-1188 CARVER, Joel and Mary A
1159-1189 FISHER, Elizabeth
1160-1190 WHITNEY, Samuel and Rebecca
1161-1191 DEVASHER, Alex and Catharine B
1162-1192 CARVER, James D and Lucy
1163-1193 BRITT, Lucinda
1164-1194 HOUCHENS, WIlliam and Elizabeth
1165-1195 BRIDGES, Nancy
1166-1196 POWELL, Isaac D and Malinda
1167-1197 WOOD, Anderson T and Nancy
1168-1198 CARVER, Louisa
1169-1199 WILLIAMS, Thomas and Maria
1170-1200 ELMORE, John and Polly
1171-1201 THOMPSON, Richard and Margaret J
1172-1202 WOODCOCK, William and Rhody
1173-1203 ELMORE, John and Lucy
1174-1204 THOMPSON, James Sr and Nancy
1175-1205 THOMPSON, Wesley and Sarah R
1176-1206 JONES, David and Nancy
1177-1207 CLARKSON, James L and Elizabeth
1177-1207 [sic] JONES, Edmund and Eliza
1178-1209 CARVER, James and Malinda
1179-1209 [sic] CARVER, Elisha and Rebecca
1180-1210 CARVER, John and Elizabeth
1181-1211 WHITNEY, Uriah and Mary
1182-1212 BUSH, Lucy
1183-1213 EATON, John and Margaret
1184-1214 PINKLEY, George (a miller) and Rachel

Note: some of the following house numbers seem to be incorrect.

1185-1110 BRITT, John and Jemima
1186-1111 BRITT, George W and Nancy
1186-1216 STEENBERGEN, Thomas and Mary
1187-1217 WOOD, Warren and Fanny
1188-1113 HULL, James W and Easter
1188-1218 STEENBERGEN, Hugh M and Elizabeth
1189-1210 PECK, Salisbury and Narcissa J
1190-1220 HUCKABY, Joseph 
1191-1221 HUCKABY, Joseph Jr and Elizabeth
1192-1222 MOORE, John and mary
1193-1223 FRANCIS, Bartlett and Mary
1194-1224 SMITH, James D and E E
1195-1225 NUCKOLS, Andrew
1196-1226 FIELDS, Robert B and Elizabeth
1197-1227 FISHER, George W and Lucy
1198-1228 MEADOR, Lucy
1199-1229 MEADER, Nehemiah and Margaret
1200-1230 MEADER, Tyre D and Mary
1201-1231 ATKISSON, Johnson and Elizabeth (he a shoemaker)
1202-1232 FISHER, James R and Mary A
1203-1233 BARBOUR, Edward and Jane
1204-1234 MEDER, Benja. G and Sarah
1205-1235 SMITH, Simpson J and Patsy
1206-1236 BAILEY, Jeremiah
1207-1237 MEADER, Jubal O and Sarah A
1208-1238 LOWERMAN, George W and Mary
1209-1239 SMITH, Isaac and Mary E
1210-1240 KINCHELOE, Enos and Amanda
1211-1241 KINCHELOE, Elijah and Elizabeth
1212-1242 MILLER, William and Rachel (he a wagon maker)
1213-1243 HARRIS, Benjamin and Jemima
1214-1244 THORNHILL, Leonard and Edney
1215-1245 MEADER, Benjamin and Elizabeth
1216-1246 PAYNE, Benjamin and Ann (he born 9 Dec 1821,
                   died 21 Feb 1896; she born 14 Feb 1821, d Oct 1906)
1217-1247 FRANCIS James and Louisa J
1218-1248 SMITH, Bazel G 
1219-1249 RUCKMAN, Amos and Amanda
1220-1250 HONEYCUTT, Wm B and Mary A
1221-1251 ELLIOTT, Wm Jr and Mary A
1222-1252 CHRISTMAS, Thomas and Margaret
1223-1253 KINSLOW, Reuben and Francis
1224-1254 ATKISSON, John and Martha
1225-1255 BURGESS, Armstead and Milly
1226-1256 BRINCEFIELD, John and Polly
1227-1257 JONES, William and Priscilla
1228-1258 HIGDON, Ishmael and Martha (not sure if she's the wife)
1229-1259 SPRADLING, Edward and Eliza
1230-1260 SHICKLE, Joseph D and Emily
1231-1261 WELLS, Abner and Delila
1232-1262 HALE, Mark and Eliza
1233-1263 HALE, Nelson and Margaret
1234-1264 MARTIN, Nathan and Causbey
1235-1265 MARTIN, Susan
1236-1266 MULKEY, John H and Mary
1237-1267 HUFFMAN, Mary
1238-1268 WILKERSON, Anderson and Elizabeth
1239-1269 MAYNARD, James and Ruthy J
1240-1270 MARTIN, James and Martha A
1241-1271 PEDEN, Thompson and Sally
1242-1272 PEDEN, Stephen and Martha
1243-1273 SCOTT, WIlliam R and Judy Ann
1244-1304 MURPHY, Moses and Ann
1245-1275 SHARP, Robert J and Mary (he a miller)
1246-1276 WELLS, Thomas and Ann E
1247-1277 SANDERS, Nelson A
1248-1278 UNDERWOOD, Nancy
1249-1279 ELLIOTT, Moses and Clarissa
1250-1280 MARSHALL, Andrew and Eliza J
1251-1281 DUNCAN, Thomas and Judith
1252-1283 PEDEN, Benjamin and Cynthia
1253-1283 WILKERSON, Lewis and Sally
1254-1284 WILKERSON, Batley and Ann
1255-1285 Vacant
1256-1286 WILLIAMS, James N and Judy
1257-1287 PEDEN, Maria
1258-1288 HARRIS, John R and Martha
1259-1289 PEDEN, John and Ellen
1260-1290 MORRISON, Elizabeth
1261-1291 LEWIS, Frances
1262-1292 OXENLINE, Jesse and Winny (mulatto family?)
1263-1293 OXENLINE, John and Polly
1264-1294 WINNEHAM, Betsy
1265-1295 KNIGHT, John and Mahala
1266-1296 Vacant
1267-1297 WATSON, Levin and Sarah T
1268-1298 DAY, Sophia W
1269-1299 EDWARDS, Joseph W and Eliza J
1270-1300 NUNALLY, Josiah W and Isabella
1271-1301 MURRELL, Susan
1272-1302 HALL, Jenny - free black
1273-1303 WOOD, Martin (stone mason) and Emily
1274-1304 MURRELL, Robert (merchant) and Emily H
1275-1305 BUSH, John  (jailer) and Mary
1276-1306 HILL, James R 
1277-1307 McFERRAN, Wm R (lawyer) and Mary B
1278-1308 GOREN [sic - GORIN], Franklin (lawyer) and Frances C
1279-1309 LAWLESS, Burwell and Sophia
1279-1310 COCKRILL, Travis and Elizabeth
1280-1311 ROGERS, John G (lawyer) and Arabella C (nee
CRENSHAW)
1280-1312 GARNETT, James P (lawyer) and Josephine
1280-1313 WHITALL, Wm C (physician) 
1281-1314 GORIN, James (lawyer) and Helen M (nee MURRELL)
1282-1315 LEWIS, Joseph H (lawyer) and Sarah H (nee GORIN) - he
                was the leader of the famous Orphan Brigade
1283-1316 KILGORE, Wm B (printer - ran Glasgow Times or its
                predecesors) and Nancy G
1284-1317 ANDERSON, Charles G (tailor) and Prudence
1285-1318 FOWLER, Samuel (miller)
1286-1913 TRABUE, George W (ex-merchant) and Elizabeth
1287-1320 EWING, JOhn A (tailor) and Mary F
1288-1321 HARRISON, Thomas F (saddler) and America
1289-1322 CRENSHAW, L P (lawyer) and Edmonia H
1290-1323 DAVIE, Allen J
1291-1324 WINN, Thomas H M and Catharine - he a merchant
1292-1325 CRUTCHER, James L and Mary E - merchant
1293-1326 CROUCH, Charles R and Lydia H - sheriff
1294-1327 MUSGROVE, Henson and Lydia H - tailor
1295-1328 TOMPKINS, C & Sarah A - lawyer
1296-1329 GARNETT, Wm and Eugenia - clerk
1297-1330 - LOCK, David and Sally - wagoneer
1298-1331 JONES, Wm S and Mary H - house joiner
1299-1331 HARLAN, George B and Eliza A - mail carrier
1300-1333 GARNETT, Judy - black
1301-1334 FRANK, John and Juliet - black smith
1302-1335 REYNOLDS, M(eredith) S and Jane M - wood carder.
1303-1336 McLEAN, SUsan
1304-1337 DAVIS, John G and Susan D - wood carder.
1305-1335 FELAND, John C and Martha V - brick layer
1306-1339 GRINSTEAD, William and Levina - wagon maker
1307-1340 GRINSTEAD, Reuben and Nancy E - wagon maker
1308-1341 STEWART, Alfred and Deidomia - black smith
1309-1342 TERRY, Charles W and Mary J - shoe and boot maker
1310-1343 WILSON, Moses and Maria A
1311-1344 HELM, Thomas J and Mary M - city county clerk
1312-1345 Vacant
1313-1346 CAKE, Anthony and Adaline - cabinet maker
1314-1347 EVANS, Edward and Nancy - merchant
1315-1348 BAGBY, Albert H and Martha - house joiner.
1315-1349 MOREHOUSE, C G and Martha H - merchant
1315-1350 DEERING, Wm W and Helen - house joiner
1316-1351 SNODDY, Robert C and Ann M - merchant
1317-1352 PADGETT, James and Clarissa - wagon maker
1318-1353 SMITH, Jeremiah M and Penany, mail contractor.
1319-1354 JORDAN, Wm D and Catharine - physician
1320-1355 SCOTT, Samuel and Sarah
1321-1356 JONES, Thomas and Sally- house joiner
1322-1247 - LAWRENCE, Thomas G and Canzada - cabinet maker
1323-1357 HARBISON, Samuel W and Mary - house carpenter
1325-1359 CRUTCHER, Henry and Mary
1325-1360 MOSS, Henry S and Mary - merchant
1326-1361 MUNFORD, Wm E and Ermin E - merchant
1327-1362 DEPPE [DEPP], James and Williamine - saddler
1328-1363 TRIGG, Alanson and Mary F - saddler
1329-1364 ADEN, John and Narcissa - tailor
1330-1365 MILLER, James and Taletha - cabinet maker
1331-1366 LOWRY, Allen and Margaret - painter
1332-1367 DICKERSON, Thomas C and Martha V, black smith
1333-1368 HUTCHENS, James M and Elizabeth - shoe maker
1334-1369 JOHNSON, Nathan T and Martha - wagon maker
1335-1370 SHIRLEY, Harriett
1336-1372 GORIN, John H and Melvina, stage coach driver
1337-1373 WHEELER, Wm T and America J - black smith
1338-1374 ADWELL, Samuel and Anna
1339-1375 DEERING, George T and Milly- blacksmith
1340-1376 WILSON, Derastus and Catherine M - merchant
1341-1377 WALDROP, Archibald and Chaney - house carpenter.
1342-1378 BOWLES, Peter and Amy E - house carpenter.
1343-1379 WILSON, James and Sarah E - merchant.
1344-1380 SCOTT, Francis and Eliza J - shoe maker.
1345-1381 NORRIS, Tilman and Mary A - shoe and boot maker.
1346-1382 WILSON, Wm C and China - carpenter.
1347-1383 WILSON, Wm R and Elizabeth - cabinet maker.
1348-1384 COSBY, Priscilla - black
1349-1385 ROBERSON, Kitty - black
1350-1386 SANDERS, Michl. & Rebecca - house carpenter.
1350-1837 MORTON, Thomas and Martha - carpenter.
1350-1388 MORTON, John and Nancy - engineer
1351-1389 GLAZEBROOK, Joseph and Lucinda S - merchant
1352-1390 FIELDS, Sally - mulatto
1353-1391 CLARK, Celia - black
1354-1392 EUBANK, James and Mary J - tanner
1355-1393 SMITH, Joshua and Dolly - blacksmith
1356-1394 EUBANK, Thomas and Mary - wheelwright
1357-1395 JEFFRIES, James and Rebecca - silversmith
1357-1396 JEFFRIES, Joseph T and Maria L - physician
1357-1397 TAYLER, Chas P - tailor
1358-1398 DEPP, Elizabeth
1359-1399 PAYNE, Lee and Nancy - black - hatter
1359-1400 WADE, Wm S and Mary E 
1360-1401 McMURRAY, Wm H and Eliza - tavern keeper
1360-1402 LEVI, Louis, merchant born France and Hannah b Germany
1361-1403 ROGERS, George and Sarah [nee GORIN] - physician
1362-1404 DODD Haiden and Matilda C [nee SETTLE] - merchant
1363-1405 WESTERFIELD, Isaac and Sarah - physician
1364-1406 PORTER, Martha E
1365-1407 BYBEE, Caroline
1366-1408 BRANSFORD, Thomas L and Lucinda A - merchant
1367-1409 GORIN, Thomas J & Mary A [nee BOWMAN] - merchant
1368-1410 EVERETT, William and Ellender
1369-1411 HUGGINS, Z R & Elizabeth - stone mason
1370-1412 SAMPSON, William & Virginia R - lawyer
1371-1413 THOMPSON, James & Sarah - brick layer
1372-1414 MURRELL, Harriett
1373-1415 THOMAS, Ann - mulatto
1374-1416 BLAKEY, Maria - black
1375-1417 MAUPIN, Robert D & Sarah - tavern keeper
1376-1418 BYBEE, Fleming and Elizabeth - saddler
1377-1419 BYBEE, WIlbourn & Mary R J
1378-1420 SMITH, Noah & Henretta - lawyer
1379-1421 DEPP, Albert M and Emily
1380-1422 MOSS, Josiah and Maria - tavern keeper
1381-1423 McDOWELL, Joshua A & Margaret T - merchant
1832-1424 HARLAN, Neal Mc & Hetty - mail contractor
1383-1425 CRENSHAW, B Mills & Nancy P - judge

Additions:  Not shown in the original listing from the Eva Coe Peden records:

143-150 SMITH, Isaac an Mary F
671-688 GOODE, Sarah
695-714 CARVER, Margaret
727-747 TINDLE, Henry and possibly Mary
1255-1285 RITTER, Elijah and Esther S

END OF DISTRICT #1